Home New to Goget? Register Now Job Seeker's Login Job? Submit Resume Employer's Zone Blog
 

Privacy Statement and Policy

Introduction
 

We at 'MACLANE JR. and our affiliated online products such as : www.goget.in are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal and confidential Information") you share with us. MACLANE JR. respects the privacy of it's users and is committed to protect it in all respects. With a view to offer most enriching and holistic internet experience to its users MACLANE JR. offers a vast repository of Online Sites and variety of community services. The information about the user as collected by MACLANE JR. is:

  1. information supplied by users and

  2. information automatically tracked while navigation (Information).

By using MACLANE JR's websites or its services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

As a part of information collection, we also collect behavioural and demographic information’s. These information’s we collects to know how the user use our site www.goget.in and its mobile applications, the areas of our web site that the user visits, what services the user access, and information about the user’s computer hardware and software including the IP address, geo-location, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times and referring web sites addresses. This information’s are necessary for analyzing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services. Demographic information is not unique to you in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics, such as your Postal identification number Code or ZIP code, age, preferences, gender, race or ethnicity, occupation, educational background, career history, interests or hobbies and favourites.

We are not intended in collecting the secretive or sensitive personal data or information of users like password of your e mail account; password of your www.goget.in account (as it automatically get saved in the GOGET.in server when you create an account or register with GOGET.in and not authorized by GOGET.in for access unless desired under any legal obligation); financial information such as Bank Account details or Credit Card or Debit Card or other payment related details; physical and mental or other health conditions or medical records and history; biometric information such as finger prints, voice and facial patterns and DNA any other sensitive information which is confidential or sensitive by its nature.

"Personal and confidential Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit::: www.goget.in ::: without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. We do not collect personal information unless you choose to provide it to us.

How we use the Information:

We use the information we gather on our Job web site www.goget.in for the purposes of providing our services, responding to any queries you may have, operating and improving the web site, fostering a positive user experience and delivering the products and services that we offer to jobseekers and employers. Our services include the display of personalized products, content, and advertising relating to your career experience and interests, either on our site or other sites with which we have a business relationship. The information we gather on any MACLANE JR. web sites may be shared within the MACLANE JR. group of online products or any of the MACLANE JR.-affiliated companies on a worldwide basis in order to deliver these products and services we offer to employers such as searches for job seekers or in order to undertake analysis of our database such as aggregate profiling of our registered users. In this Privacy Commitment, "affiliated online products" shall mean entities that control, are controlled by or are under common control with MACLANE JR. Some MACLANE JR. companies may be located in countries that do not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal information as defined by your country of residence.

 
Your Consent
 

By using ::: www.goget.in, you consent to our Online Privacy Policy terms and MACLANE JR.'s processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where 'IMACLANE JR.s' collects Personal and confidential Information on the Web.

By registering or by using this Job web site:: www.goget.in, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information provided by you in the manner described in this statement. Please read this Statement carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not accept the Privacy Statement and Policy stated herein or disagree with the way we collect and process personal information collected on the Web site, please do not use it.

Information you upload in common or viewable areas of the site :: www.goget.in or place in the searchable resume database will be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world, including those in countries that might not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal information as defined by your country of origin or residence. By providing your personal information for inclusion in our database ie www.goget.in and other online products, you acknowledge that you consent to your information being used as described here. While MACLANE JR. takes measures to safeguard your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use by third parties, we do not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you upload or otherwise make available in common or viewable areas of the Job web site: www.goget.in. Accordingly, you should ensure that you do not post sensitive or obligatory information, abusive language or language in same taste, or language related to modesty or sex or sexuality, or religion or in including personality profiles, to any MACLANE JR. web sites especially Job web site :: www.goget.in

Scope of Privacy Statement and Policy

This policy applies to www.goget.in (the “Site/Job Portal” or “Job Web Site”), which is operated and owned by MACLANE JR. It is MACLANE JR’s policy to comply with data protection legislation. This regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The Job web site www.goget.in contains links to other web sites over which we have no control. MACLANE JR. is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

We also do not control the data use practices of either (a) employers or others who may access your information on this site, or (b) third party Ad Networks and other third parties with whom we work to serve you personalized ads on our sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and opt-out choices of those third parties so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Security

MACLANE JR. take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

  • You are responsible for ensuring that your log-in credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential.

  • MACLANE JR. has implemented technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. Moreover, one of our primary purposes is to provide you with a platform to broadcast OR show the information in your resume and profile widely in order to maximize your career opportunities. Such an environment does present a risk that unauthorized third parties will view this data, so you should refer to our Security Center at: legal@goget.in for additional information on conducting a safe job search. Further, your resume should not contain any sensitive data that you would not want made public. You should be aware that resumes may be monitored by your current employer.

  • We also use cookies, web beacons, and Java Script to administer our site and deliver a personalized experience. For additional detailed information on each of these, please see below.

Upgrading or up-dating your Personal Information

We provide mechanisms for updating, up-grading and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services. For more information, please see the help pages for each service.

Age Limit:

'MACLANE JR.' will not contact children age below 13 years about special offers or for any marketing purposes without a parent's permission. We believe that children should get their parents’ consent before giving out personal information. If you are concerned about your child’s use of Job web site:: www.goet.in, we encourage you to use web filtering technology to supervise your child’s access to the Job web site. We also encourage you to participate in your child’s experience with www.goget.in. With a little guidance, the Job web site can prove very useful in finding a part time or summer job for your child, as well as providing them with excellent career counselling information

Information Sharing and Disclosure
  • 'MACLANE JR.' does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances

    • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with 'MACLANE JR.' under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help 'MACLANE JR.' to communicate with you about offers from 'MACLANE JR.' and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

    • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

    • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of MACLANE JR.'s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

    • We transfer information about you if 'MACLANE JR.' is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, 'MACLANE JR.' will notify you before

  • 'MACLANE JR.' displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

    • 'MACLANE JR.' does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an advertisement you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

    • 'MACLANE JR.s' advertisers include financial service providers (such as financial institutions, banks, insurance agents, stock brokers, mortgage lenders, etc.) and non-financial companies (such as pharmaceuticals, stores, airlines, software companies, etc.).

  • 'MACLANE Jr.' works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. For more information regarding providers of products or services that you've requested please read our detailed reference links.

  • As managing your career is a life-long process, we retain all the information we gather about you in an effort to make your repeat use with us more efficient, practical and relevant until you change or remove your personal data as described below. You may have access to, review, correct, update, and change or delete your account profile information or resume at any time. Simply log into your account, go to your profile or resume, and make the necessary changes. You may delete your resume from Job web site :: www.goget.in online database at any time by accessing your account. Before providing you with a copy of your personal information or correcting, updating or deleting such information, we reserve the right to verify and authenticate your identity and the personal information to which you have requested access. Access to or correction, updating or deletion of your personal information may be denied or limited by MACLANE JR. if it would violate another person’s rights and/or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. We will respond to information access requests within 45 days of receipt. If we require additional time to provide access to your information, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within 45 days and promptly supplement our response within the time period required by applicable law. We will respond to information access requests within 45 days of receipt. If we require additional time to provide access to your information, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within 45 days and promptly supplement our response within the time period required by applicable law.

  • If you wish to delete or close your account or account profile information altogether, please contact us at :: legal@goget.in to contact us. An email will be sent to you to confirm that your personal information has been deleted (save for an archival copy which is not accessible by you or third parties on the Internet). The archival copy is retained only for as long as MACLANE JR. reasonably considers necessary for audit and record purposes. We will also retain logs, demographic, indirect, and statistical information that may relate to you but do not identify you personally. If your personal information was previously accessed by others using our Job web site:: www.goget.in, we are not able to delete the information or copies thereof from their systems.

  • If you do not want your information to be processed as described by this policy, you make revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy. If you wish to do so, please send us a mail at : :: legal@goget.in to contact us. However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the relevant services and your account and profile information will be deleted.

If you previously opted to receive newsletters, commercial e-mails or other communications from MACLANE JR. or third parties, but subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out by editing your account profile as described above. If you previously opted not to receive such communications, you may later opt-in by editing your account profile.

Confidentiality and Security
  • We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

  • " We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

'MACLANE JR.' reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer:: MACLANE JR. does not store or keep credit card data in a location that is accessible via the Internet. Once a credit card transaction has been completed, all credit card data is moved off-line only to ensure that the data/credit card information received is not accessible to anyone after completion of the on-line transaction and to ensure the maximum security. MACLANE JR. uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.

MACLANE JR. shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies We uses "cookies" to help personalize and maximize your online experience and time online, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends.

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

A cookie is a text file that is either stored in your computer’s memory temporarily (a “session” cookie) or placed on your hard drive (a “persistent” cookie) by a Web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies enable us to retrieve the information you previously provided, so you can easily use the features that you customized. Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver faster and more accurate results and a more personalized site experience. For example, if you personalize www.goget.in pages, or register for services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information (such as user name, password and preferences).

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; click-stream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

We also allow other companies to display advertisements to you while you are visiting our Sites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements from the other companies’ servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. MACLANE JR. has no control over, and is not responsible for, the practices of those third party advertisers. MACLANE JR. encourages you to review the policies of such advertisers.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on ::: www.goget.in on MACLANE JR.'s behalf. 'MACLANE JR.' may provide information, including Personal and confidential Information, that 'MACLANE JR.' collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which 'MACLANE JR.' maintains its Web site and mailing lists. 'MACLANE JR.' will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on MACLANE JR's behalf. 'MACLANE JR.' does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on MACLANE JR's behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against MACLANE JR's policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

Contact Information

‘MACLANE JR.' welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at : contact@goget.in Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Statement and Policy, 'MACLANE JR.' will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

Note : The terms in this agreement may be changed by MACLANE JR.at any time. MACLANE JR. is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction

Feedback

MACLANE JR. has areas on the Job web site (www.goget.in) where in you can submit the feedback. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of MACLANE JR. (www.goget.in). We may use this feedback at any point of time for any purposes, such as success stories for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the Job web site (www.goget.in).

Thank you for using ::: www.goget.in

 
About Goget.in       Advertise with us       Buy-Goget-Online       Contact us
copyright 2012 www.goget.in all right reserved Privacy Statement Terms of Use